2017 NGLA Award Recipients

Each year at the Annual Conference, the Northeast Greek Leadership Association recognizes Fraternity and Sorority chapters, councils, communities and individuals for their outstanding accomplishments over the past year. Through innovative initiatives and commitment to the fraternal movement, everyone recognized has helped advance the mission of NGLA. 

2017 Greek Leaders of Distinction

  • Jake Ames, Sigma Pi, Bridgewater State University
  • Tyler Benner, Epsilon Tau Eta Sigma, Alderson Broaddus University
  • Cody Freeman, Sigma Chi, Bryant University
  • Simone Klein, Pi Beta Phi, Cornell University
  • Theresa Messina, Delta Phi Epsilon, Stockton University
  • Michael Nicolaro, Phi Kappa Sigma, Rutgers University
  • Chandler Palmieri, Alpha Omicron Pi, Bryant University
  • Kelsea Rowan, Theta Delta Sigma Society, Inc., Montclair State University
  • Aakash Trivedi, Delta Epsilon Psi, The College of New Jersey
  • Tyler Vasquez-Dorn, Delta Upsilon, University of Rochester
  • Daniel Vigaliano, Tau Kappa Epsilon, University of Rhode Island

GUENZLER AWARD (For volunteers or professional staff members of fraternity/sorority organizations)

  • Helen Vassallo (Faculty Advisor, Phi Sigma Sigma, Worcester Polytechnic University)

PHILIPPI AWARD (For campus professionals)

  • Maribeth Johnson-Flakes (Associate Director, Office of Student Involvement and Leadership, Bridgewater State University)

BONNIE WUNSCH VOLUNTEER SERVICE AWARD

  • Thea Zunick (Associate Director, Undergraduate Student Life, Stevens Institute of Technology)

JOSETTE KAUFMAN AWARD PANHELLENIC COMMUNITY

  • Rutgers University - New Brunswick

 

2017 NGLA Amy Vojta Impact Awards

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

Honorable Mention

  • Phi Sigma Sigma, Stevens Institute of Technology

Winners

  • Theta Chi, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Panhellenic Council, Quinnipiac University
  • Greek Senate, Kean University


CIVIC ENGAGEMENT

Honorable Mention

  • Sigma Phi Epsilon, Rider University
  • Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Rochester Institute of Technology

Winners

  • Beta Mu Sigma, Southern Connecticut State University
  • Panhellenic Council, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Greek Community, Cornell University


MEMBERSHIP RECRUITMENT AND INTAKE

Honorable Mention

  • Alpha Omicron Pi, Bryant University
  • Interfraternity Council, University of Rhode Island
  • Panhellenic Council, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute


Winner

  • Phi Sigma Sigma, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Interfraternity Council, Cornell University
  • Greek Senate, Kean University


PUBLIC RELATIONS

Honorable Mention

  • Interfraternity Council, Cornell University


Winner

  • Delta Zeta, Bryant University
  • Panhellenic Council, Rutgers University - New Brunswick
  • Greek Community, Cornell University

 
MULTICULTURAL INITIATIVES AND PROGRAMMING

Winners

  • Mu Sigma Upsilon Sorority, Inc., Rutgers University, Camden
  • Panhellenic Council, Rutgers University - New Brunswick
  • Greek Community, SUNY Plattsburgh


RISK REDUCTION

Winners

  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc., Villanova University
  • Interfraternity Council, The College of New Jersey
  • Greek Community, University of Rhode Island


ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Honorable Mentions

  • Tau Epsilon Phi, Rutgers University - Camden

Winners

  • Sigma Phi Epsilon, Stevens Institute of Technology
  • Panhellenic Council, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute